Ryan Rickelton Stats: Full Career Numbers Across All Formats (2026)
Ryan Rickelton is a left-handed wicketkeeper-batter from South Africa whose international career spans Tests, ODIs, and T20Is from 2022 to 2026. His Ryan Rickelton stats show a player who averages close to 49 in first-class cricket but has found his most explosive numbers in franchise T20 leagues like the IPL and SA20.
Ryan Rickelton Stats: Quick Answer Summary
Here are his core international numbers at a glance.
|
Format |
Mat |
Innings |
Runs |
HS |
Average |
SR |
100s |
50s |
|
Tests |
15 |
27 |
897 |
259 |
37.38 |
52.86 |
2 |
1 |
|
ODIs |
17 |
17 |
454 |
103 |
28.38 |
86.15 |
1 |
1 |
|
T20Is |
29 |
29 |
741 |
77* |
28.50 |
150.31 |
0 |
4 |
His ICC ranking as of 2026 sits at 40 in Tests and 21 in T20Is. His career-best Test ranking was 2, which reflects the peak of his red-ball form during the 2024-25 home season.
Ryan Rickelton Player Profile
Before getting into format-by-format Ryan Rickelton stats, here is the basic profile.
|
Detail |
Info |
|
Full Name |
Ryan David Rickelton |
|
Date of Birth |
July 11, 1996 |
|
Age |
30 |
|
Birthplace |
Johannesburg, South Africa |
|
Batting Style |
Left-hand bat |
|
Role |
Wicketkeeper-batter |
|
ICC Test Rank |
40 (career best: 2) |
|
ICC T20I Rank |
21 (career best: 11) |
|
Current Teams |
Mumbai Indians, Sunrisers Leeds |
Ryan Rickelton Career Timeline
This gives useful context before the detailed tables that follow.
|
Year |
Milestone |
|
2022 |
Test debut vs Bangladesh; third-highest FC run-scorer in South Africa |
|
2023 |
ODI debut vs West Indies; county stint at Northamptonshire (2 hundreds, 4 fifties in 4 matches) |
|
2024 |
T20I debut vs West Indies; SA20 leading run-scorer; named in T20 World Cup squad but did not play |
|
2025 |
Double century vs Pakistan; IPL debut for Mumbai Indians (388 runs); century vs Afghanistan in Champions Trophy |
|
2026 |
Retained by Mumbai Indians; playing for Sunrisers Leeds in The Hundred; last T20I vs New Zealand (March 2026) |
According to Wikipedia, Rickelton was also a member of the South African team that won the 2025 ICC World Test Championship final, the second ICC title South Africa has won in total.
Ryan Rickelton Test Stats
Ryan Rickelton Stats in Tests: Career Summary
Rickelton made his Test debut at Durban in March 2022 against Bangladesh. Across 15 Tests, his Ryan Rickelton stats in red-ball cricket show a batting average of 37.38 with two centuries, the more notable being his score of 259, which remains his highest in any format.
|
Mat |
Inns |
NO |
Runs |
HS |
Ave |
SR |
100s |
50s |
Ct |
St |
|
15 |
27 |
3 |
897 |
259 |
37.38 |
52.86 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
0 |
Notable Test Performances
His first-class average of 48.97 sits noticeably above his Test average of 37.38. That gap is fairly common among players transitioning from domestic to international red-ball cricket, where opposition quality and conditions are more demanding.
As reported by BBC Sport, his score of 259 against Pakistan at Newlands in January 2025 made him the first South African opener to score a double century at that ground — a innings played off 266 balls that helped South Africa reach a total of 615.
His last Test was played at Guwahati in November 2025, against India.
Ryan Rickelton ODI Stats
ODI Career Summary
Rickelton's ODI debut came against West Indies in March 2023. His batting average in ODIs is his lowest across international formats at 28.38, though his century against Afghanistan in the 2025 Champions Trophy showed he can produce when the stage is big.
|
Mat |
Inns |
NO |
Runs |
HS |
Ave |
SR |
100s |
50s |
Ct |
St |
|
17 |
17 |
1 |
454 |
103 |
28.38 |
86.15 |
1 |
1 |
18 |
6 |
Key ODI Context
What stands out here is his wicketkeeping returns in ODIs: 18 catches and 6 stumpings in just 17 matches. That is a strong keeping record and suggests his value in this format goes beyond the runs he scores. His last ODI was against India at Visakhapatnam in December 2025.
Ryan Rickelton T20I Stats
T20I Career Summary
He made his T20I debut against West Indies in May 2024 at Kingston. With a strike rate of 150.31, his T20I batting is aggressive by international standards, though his average of 28.50 leaves room for growth at this level.
|
Mat |
Inns |
NO |
Runs |
HS |
Ave |
SR |
100s |
50s |
Ct |
St |
|
29 |
29 |
3 |
741 |
77* |
28.50 |
150.31 |
0 |
4 |
14 |
0 |
T20I Context
Interestingly, his franchise T20 numbers are considerably stronger than his T20I average. That kind of split is not unusual; franchise cricket often provides more settled batting conditions and consistent roles. His current ICC T20I ranking is 21, with a career best of 11. His last T20I appearance was against New Zealand at Eden Gardens in March 2026.
Ryan Rickelton Wicketkeeping Stats
This is a section most stats pages skip, but his keeping numbers are worth looking at separately. Across formats, he has been a reliable presence behind the stumps.
|
Format |
Matches |
Catches |
Stumpings |
|
Tests |
15 |
7 |
0 |
|
ODIs |
17 |
18 |
6 |
|
T20Is |
29 |
14 |
0 |
|
First-Class |
70 |
142 |
5 |
|
List A |
88 |
83 |
14 |
|
T20s (all) |
179 |
111 |
14 |
His ODI keeping numbers stand out: 24 dismissals in 17 matches is a high rate. In longer formats, his 142 catches across 70 first-class games reflects consistent positioning and concentration over extended innings.
Ryan Rickelton Franchise T20 Stats
Ryan Rickelton Stats Across Franchise Leagues
This is where his Ryan Rickelton stats look most impressive. Across five T20 leagues, he has scored over 3,000 runs.
|
League |
Team |
Mat |
Runs |
HS |
Ave |
SR |
100s |
50s |
|
SA20 |
MI Cape Town |
35 |
1,349 |
113* |
43.51 |
160.97 |
2 |
8 |
|
IPL |
Mumbai Indians |
26 |
836 |
123* |
34.83 |
168.20 |
1 |
5 |
|
The Hundred |
Sunrisers Leeds |
9 |
345 |
94* |
49.28 |
173.36 |
0 |
3 |
|
MLC |
2 teams |
9 |
271 |
103* |
33.87 |
146.48 |
1 |
1 |
|
MSL |
Jozi Stars |
15 |
300 |
91 |
23.07 |
116.73 |
0 |
1 |
IPL Stats: Mumbai Indians
Rickelton made his IPL debut against Chennai Super Kings in March 2025. Across 26 matches for Mumbai Indians, he has scored 836 runs at an average of 34.83 and a strike rate of 168.20, with one century (123*) and five fifties. Mumbai Indians retained him ahead of the 2026 auction, which reflects how central he became to their top order.
SA20 Stats: MI Cape Town
Season-by-Season SA20 Progression
SA20 is where his franchise story began, and the progression across seasons is clear.
|
Season |
Mat |
Runs |
HS |
Ave |
SR |
100s |
50s |
|
2023 |
7 |
146 |
46 |
20.86 |
113.18 |
0 |
0 |
|
2024 |
10 |
530 |
98 |
58.89 |
173.77 |
0 |
5 |
|
2025 |
8 |
336 |
89 |
48.00 |
178.72 |
0 |
3 |
|
2026 |
10 |
337 |
113* |
42.13 |
156.02 |
2 |
0 |
His 2023 numbers look modest, but he improved substantially from 2024 onward. Across 35 SA20 matches, 1,349 runs at 43.51 makes this his most productive league by total runs.
The Hundred Stats: Sunrisers Leeds
Nine matches, 345 runs, an average of 49.28, and a strike rate of 173.36 make his 2026 Hundred stint his best by average across all franchise leagues. His recent scores in August 2026 (94*, 65, 40, 17, 54*) show he has been in good form heading into the knockout stages.
Ryan Rickelton First-Class and List A Stats
|
Format |
Mat |
Inns |
NO |
Runs |
HS |
Ave |
SR |
100s |
50s |
|
First-Class |
70 |
117 |
12 |
5,142 |
259 |
48.97 |
56.29 |
18 |
18 |
|
List A |
88 |
86 |
8 |
3,400 |
169 |
43.58 |
89.54 |
7 |
17 |
His first-class record is the strongest argument for his quality as a batter. Eighteen centuries and an average close to 49 across 70 games is a substantial body of work. His List A numbers are similarly consistent, with seven hundreds and 17 fifties across 88 matches.
Career-Best Scores by Format
|
Format |
Best Score |
Opponent |
Year |
|
Tests |
259 |
Pakistan |
2025 |
|
ODIs |
103 |
Afghanistan |
2025 |
|
T20Is |
77* |
Not confirmed |
2024-2026 |
|
IPL |
123* |
Not confirmed |
2026 |
|
SA20 |
113* |
Not confirmed |
2026 |
|
The Hundred |
94* |
Not confirmed |
2026 |
|
First-Class |
259 |
Not confirmed |
2025 |
|
List A |
169 |
Not confirmed |
Not confirmed |
Ryan Rickelton Stats Compared Across Formats
Average and Strike Rate by Format
The chart below shows his batting average and strike rate side by side across formats. Two numbers that stand out: his first-class average of 48.97 is the highest across any format, while his Hundred strike rate of 173.36 is the highest in any T20 league.
Peer Comparison: Rickelton vs de Kock vs Verreynne
This table uses only confirmed career numbers and does not rank the players qualitatively.
|
Batter |
Format |
Mat |
Runs |
Ave |
SR |
100s |
|
Ryan Rickelton |
Tests |
15 |
897 |
37.38 |
52.86 |
2 |
|
Quinton de Kock |
Tests |
54 |
3,232 |
38.49 |
59.44 |
4 |
|
Kyle Verreynne |
Tests |
29 |
1,314 |
35.51 |
49.72 |
2 |
|
Ryan Rickelton |
T20Is |
29 |
741 |
28.50 |
150.31 |
0 |
|
Quinton de Kock |
T20Is |
78 |
1,714 |
26.77 |
131.65 |
0 |
|
Kyle Verreynne |
T20Is |
16 |
253 |
21.08 |
117.59 |
0 |
What stands out is that Rickelton's T20I strike rate of 150.31 is noticeably higher than both de Kock and Verreynne at this level. In Tests, the three players sit close in average, which is partly a reflection of the quality of batting conditions they have collectively faced.
Key Observations from the Numbers
His first-class average of 48.97 is the strongest number in his entire statistical profile. The gap between that and his Test average of 37.38 is around 11 points, which is fairly typical for players in their first 15 Tests against top-ranked international attacks.
His ODI average of 28.38 is his weakest across all formats. That number is not alarming at 17 matches, but it is a format where he has the clearest room to improve.
What's often overlooked is how consistent his T20 strike rate is across leagues. Whether it is the IPL (168.20), SA20 (160.97), The Hundred (173.36), or his T20I appearances (150.31), the rate stays above 150 everywhere. That kind of cross-format consistency in T20 hitting is not something every batter achieves.
Ryan Rickelton First-Class and List A: Domestic Context
Eighteen centuries in 70 first-class matches is a genuinely strong record. His debut came in November 2015, and it took several seasons before he established himself at the Lions, but the runs have come consistently since 2021. Players who score at this volume in domestic red-ball cricket typically push for more Test opportunities, and his numbers suggest that trajectory.
Conclusion
Ryan Rickelton's stats show a player who is most productive in domestic red-ball cricket (FC average: 48.97) and franchise T20 leagues (SA20: 43.51, The Hundred: 49.28). His international numbers are still developing across all three formats as of 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ryan Rickelton's batting average in Test cricket?
His Test batting average is 37.38 across 15 matches and 27 innings, with 3 not-outs. He has scored 897 runs in Tests, including two centuries and one fifty.
How many runs has Ryan Rickelton scored in the IPL?
Rickelton has scored 836 runs in 26 IPL matches for Mumbai Indians, averaging 34.83 with a strike rate of 168.20, including one century and five fifties.
What is Ryan Rickelton's highest score in any format?
His highest score is 259, made against Pakistan in Test cricket at Newlands in January 2025. It is also his highest first-class score.
Which franchise league has been Ryan Rickelton's most productive?
SA20 has been his most productive league by total runs: 1,349 runs in 35 matches for MI Cape Town at an average of 43.51 and a strike rate of 160.97.
What are Ryan Rickelton's current ICC rankings?
As of 2026, he holds an ICC Test ranking of 40 and a T20I ranking of 21. His career-best rankings are 2 in Tests and 11 in T20Is.